Skip to content
IseeIT

Before the move · Cost of living

Is life in Germany more expensive than in Spain or Greece?

In short

Yes. In 2025, consumer prices in Germany were about 18% higher than in Spain and about 24% higher than in Greece. The gap in net earnings is larger: earning the national average, a single person kept €36,535 net a year in Germany in 2025, €27,041 in Spain and €21,498 in Greece. In Switzerland, prices were about 58% higher than in Germany.

Sources: Eurostat, price levels 2025, Eurostat, net earnings 2025

18%

higher consumer prices in Germany than in Spain, 2025. Compared with Greece, it is 24%.

Price level of household final consumption expenditure, EU = 100: Germany 108.3, Spain 91.6, Greece 87.4, Switzerland 171.3. The percentages are calculated from these index values.

Source: Eurostat, price levels 2025, retrieved on 26 October 2026.

Where the difference lies

Price level 2025, EU = 100
CategoryDEESGRCH
Consumption overall108.391.687.4171.3
Food and non-alcoholic beverages102.495.3105.3155.9
Housing, water, electricity, gas113.998.176.6213.1
Transport110.088.189.3126.5
Information and communication122.697.4126.9167.0
Restaurants and accommodation108.485.486.1163.1

Food costs about 3% less in Germany than in Greece and about 7% more than in Spain. The biggest gap is in housing: Germany is about 16% above Spain and about 49% above Greece, Switzerland about 87% above Germany. Eurostat compares prices, not incomes.

What is left net

Single, no children, earning the national average, 2025, euros per year
CountryGrossNet
Germany58,00836,535
Spain35,07627,041
Greece29,65221,498

Net earnings are about 35% higher in Germany than in Spain and about 70% higher than in Greece, prices about 18% and 24%. The comparison applies to average earnings across all sectors. Calculate your own salary with the comparison calculator: gross, net, rent and purchasing power of your city and the destination side by side.

And the rent?

Rent depends more on the city than on the country. In Munich, a two-room flat costs about €1,050 to €1,470 a month before utilities on a new lease. The line-by-line calculation is on the station Net pay and rent.

More questions

Is Germany more expensive than Spain?

Yes, by about 18% overall (Eurostat, price levels 2025). For housing it is about 16%, for restaurants about 27%, for food about 7%.

Is Germany more expensive than Greece?

By about 24% overall. Food is about 3% cheaper in Germany than in Greece, housing about 49% more expensive (Eurostat, price levels 2025).

How expensive is Switzerland compared with Germany?

In 2025, consumer prices in Switzerland were about 58% higher than in Germany, for housing about 87% (Eurostat). A calculation with net pay, rent and health insurance for Zurich is on the page Switzerland.

Three views of this station

IT professional

“Will I have more left with this offer than today?”

What helps: Put gross, net, rent and purchasing power of both cities side by side in the comparison calculator.

Partner

“What will everyday life cost us?”

What helps: Calculate by category: food prices are close, the gap is largest for housing.

Company

“How do applicants compare our offer with one in Madrid or Athens?”

What helps: By net pay after rent, not by gross.

How we work

After the first conversation
Your net-income breakdown is on the table: in writing, with a source and date on every figure, in your mother tongue.
For you
Your net income for your destination, in writing and verifiable, before you sign.

Not in our hands: Prices and rents. We show the figures, we cannot change them.

Related

How does moving to Germany as an IT professional work?

Calculate your own path

With your city and your salary: comparison calculator. Talk your path through with us: write to us. Who we are: home page.

Sources

  1. Eurostat, table prc_ppp_ind_1: price level indices 2025 (EU27 = 100), household final consumption expenditure and categories, updated 9 July 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026.
  2. Eurostat, table earn_nt_net: annual gross and net earnings 2025, single person without children earning 100 % of the average earning, updated 19 October 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026.
  3. Eurostat, news item of 18 June 2026, Household consumption price levels across the EU in 2025: price levels not adjusted for differences in income or wage levels, retrieved on 26 October 2026.
  4. Federal Institute for Research on Building, Urban Affairs and Spatial Development (BBSR), release of 10 June 2026: asking rents for re-lets in 2025, Munich €21.01 per m², advertised flats, retrieved on 26 October 2026.
  5. IseeIT comparison calculator, Munich example, €65,000 gross, age 30, two rooms, calculated on 26 October 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026.